Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52857

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: W5704
MSN: EU-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middelbeers, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 G9+AH from Venlo airfield - 3 km SW of Middelbeers/Eindhoven: 3,500m at 02:30.
To make up the number, Bomber Command drew on nearly qualified crews from a number of Operational training Units, including 26 OTU. The 2 RNZAF crew were borrowed from 27 OTU to complete the crew.
All five rest at Eindhoven:

Pilot:88680 Fg Off William Robert Humphrey Whiting - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 57.
Observer:1253003 Sgt John Hartas George Garrick - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 58.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/404073 Sgt James Milton Hall RNZAF - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 60.
Air Gunner:1238471 Sgt Richard Charles Williams - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 61.
Air Gunner:NZ/404629 Sgt Allen Norman Young RNZAF - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 59.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1544&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/wellington-w5704.63431/
CWGC
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1