Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52886

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1942
Time:16:37-43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3563
MSN: ZD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Rodeo (fighter sweeps over enemy territory) - Vlissingen, Zeeland.
The aircraft was shot down by an Fw 190A of 4./JG 1 based at Woensdrecht airfield.
Defeated at 16.37 hrs by Feldwebel Erich Kaiser or at 16.43 hrs by Feldwebel Ernst Winkler.

Sgt. C.A.G. Armstrong is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial; panel 77.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1522