Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52900

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2707
MSN: G9+AT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengelo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorbrand. The aircraft crashed due to an engine fire. Both crew members managed to escape by parachute, the pilot with slight injuries. The damage was assessed as 99%.

Flugzeugführer Leutnant A. Miller
Bordfunker Gefreiter V. Schirmer

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1493&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Namentliche Verlustmeldung via Michael Balss
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1943 5339 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 north of Harpenfeld, Bad Essen, Niedersachsen w/o