Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AB425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52902

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1942
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AB425
MSN: LY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee SW of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 09:55 hrs for a photo recce flight to Emden, Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grosser of the 1./JG 1, who was flying a Bf 109 from Borkum airfield in Germany.
The RAF pilot is missing in action:

F/Sgt (912386) Charles Matthew Thomas ROGERS (pilot) RAF - Killed

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1489
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 AB422 1 PRU RAF 1 near Eembos at Alphen, Noord-Brabant w/o