Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52917

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z2210
MSN: TH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Klundert and Zwingelspaan, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston Z2210: Took off for Intruder operation over Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Lt Hans-Hermann Müller of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Gilze-Rijen airfield in a Ju 88C; crashed at the Klundert - Fijnaart road.
The crew of three was taken prisoner of war:
Crew:
Pilot: 44972 Plt Off J D W Willis PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 134
Navigator: R/76364 Sgt J E C Pringle RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 176.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/26949 Sgt B F Filliter RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 233

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1476&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Dutch Airwar Study Group 1939-1945
RAF Prisoners of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1942 W8281 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 3 Camperduin beach, Noord-Holland w/o

Media: