Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52928

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1186
MSN: F8+GN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beim Start ausgebrochen. The aircraft crashed on takeoff. The damage was assessed as 50%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0246A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=