Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52943

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:22:42 claim
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT176
MSN: EQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:21 hrs local time for Gardening – mine-laying operations.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield, in Bf 110 R4+EC.
The four crew members are missing in action:

Pilot: J/5227 Flt Lt William Beaumont Brown RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 99
Navigator: R/65409 Flt Sgt Charles Douglas Dunn Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
Wireless Operator: 944090 Sgt Robert Frederick Howell Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
Air Gunner: 356420 Sgt Clifford Brown Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1459
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1941 AD972 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 1 IJsselmeer, off Hindeloopen, Friesland sub
16 May 1942 AT224 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 4 sea southwest of Samsø island, Midtjylland w/o
2 June 1942 AT191 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 4 IJsselmeer off Elburg, Gelderland w/o