Accident Dornier Do 217 E-1 5030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52968

Date:Friday 6 March 1942
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-1
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5030
MSN: U5+CN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Talmalaan, Soest, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield
Narrative:
Night flying training; Absturz durch Bodenberührung. Crash due to hitting the ground.
The aircraft was completely destroyed (100%).
Three houses went up in flames and six civilians died.

The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam, but after the war was reinterred in Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Terjung 57359/85 Luftwaffe / grave CX-6-131
Beobachter Ogfr. F. Meixner 57359/69 Luftwaffe / grave CX-6-129
Bordfunker Gfr. H. Borrmann 57359/67 Luftwaffe / grave CX-6-130
Bordschütze Ogfr. A. Feldmann 57359/68 Luftwaffe / grave CX-6-132

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1429&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Soesterberg vliegveld 1939-1945' by Dik Top

Media: