Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52982

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z1146
MSN: VR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberleutnant Max Buchholz or Oberleutnant Diesselhorst of the 5./JG 1, who were flying a Bf 109F from Haamstede airfield.

Operation Fuller. Channel Dash. Departed at 17:00hrs from the RAF Mildenhall. Mission was to shadow the German ships Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and Prinz Eugen, who were on their way to a German port from Brest, via the Channel and the North Sea. At 14:30hrs the ships were at Cadzand and at 19.00 the Gneisenau was taken by six Beauforters with six torpedo boat hunters 22 km southwest of Den Helder.

Call Sign: VR-E
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.A. Laing J/5334 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 100
Co-Pilot Sgt. G.H.S. Ross R/76634 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 106
Navigator P/O. W.F. Bond J/6155 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 99
Wo ag F/Sgt. J.W. Poirier R/55385 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 29 B 5 Initially buried at Huisduinen
Wo ag Sgt. H. Rowsell 798574 RAF Runnymede Memorial 98
Air gunner P/O. G.K. Armstrong C/15020 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 34 A 1 Initially buried at Huisduinen S-109

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1411&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
www.stiwotforum.nl/
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
ORB 419 Sqdn RCAF
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for Haamstede

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1942 DF664 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 5 near Oxstedt, Cuxhaven, Niedersachsen w/o