Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52989

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:17:37
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT134
MSN: PT-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 7 km west of Katwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation Fuller. Attack on Gneisenau and Scharnhorst during Channel Dash.
Shot down by Oblt Eberhard Bock of the 6./JG 1, flying a Bf 109F from Haamstede airfield.

Takeoff time: 14:45
Crew:
Pilot S/Ldr. G.T.B. Harris 41406 RAF / Amsterdam cemetery; grave 85 B 11
Observer F/O. H.H. Miller J/4697 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 99
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. P.V.E. Rothery 1058195 RAF / Den Haag cemetery; grave 1 17
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. A.H. Brunt 553570 RAF / Den Haag cemetery; grave 2 25

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1407&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command losses 1942
CWGC
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for Haamstede