Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52991

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE420
MSN: VN-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:- missing - -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
14/15 January 1942
Eleven Hampden’s bombed the Bhlom & Voss Yards at Hamburg. AE420 (VN-U) took off from RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire at 16.42 hours local time. Two aircraft failed to return - AE420 and AE431.

1378467 Sgt Robert Ashton Baddeley, RAFVR (pilot)
924548 Sgt John Michael Horley, RAFVR (observer, aged 23)
1168673 Sgt Donald Wilfred Cockburn RAFVR (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 31) and
1181649 Sgt Leonard Arthur Angel RAFVR (Air Gunner, aged 19)

Were presumed killed aboard AE420 as the aircraft failed to return from the mission. Aircraft last heard over the North Sea off the Netherlands coast. Not clear if en route to target, or returning from target. All four were lost without trace and are commemorated on the memorial at Runnymede. (Unable to establish any more details)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1942.
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf
3. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25692-AE4201942-01-15.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083137/baddeley,-robert-ashton/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800477/horley,-john-michael/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084652/cockburn,-donald-wilfred/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082845/angel,-leonard-arthur/
9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two