Incident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 1691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52994

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1691
MSN: F6+IL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 metres south of Kerkwerve, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Took off at 16:30 hrs for a recon sortie in support of operation Cerberus.

It was reported: Absturz infolge Jägerbeschuss (crashed due to battle damage caused by fighter fire).

The crew of four was injured. All four suffered burns, additionally the pilot had a skull base fracture.
They were taken to a local hospital.

The damage was assessed at 80%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1413&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#5-8)
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1943 3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland min