Accident Dornier Do 217 E-2 5355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53000

Date:Thursday 5 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5355
MSN: U5+BP, weisse B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sloterweg 1202, Nieuw-Vennep, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie) to the east coast of Great Britain, suffered engine trouble and crashed. The Dornier was totally destroyed at 100%.

The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Ofw. J. Jüttner 58212/26 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-200
Beobachter Ofw. J. Schuster 58205/29 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-176
Bordfunker Ofw. K. Langer 58212/28 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-199
Bordschütze Ofw. F. Lehnert 58212/34 Luftwaffe / grave CW-8-177

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1398&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, s.426