Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53004

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:22:31
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT121
MSN: ZN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langestraat, Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Munster
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AT121 (ZN-A) of 106 Squadron, RAF Coningsby. Lost on combat operations on the evening of 28/1/1942. Took off at 18:05 from RAF Coningsby (Target: Münster). Crashed 22:31 due to engine failure onto a house in the Langestraat at Den Helder, Noord-Holland, Netherlands Aircraft hit by 1/lei Res Flak Abt 845 at 22:23.

Crew:
Pilot: Flight Lt. H J W Bareham - survived, captured, became PoW at Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 1412.
Observer: Pilot Officer J G Whiting RNZAF- survived, captured, became PoW at Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 1443
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt. Edward John Snelling RAF (Service Number 1162390) - KIA body recovered and buried Kiel War Cemetery
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt.Stanley Albert Dungey RAF (Service Number 1167924) - KIA body recovered and buried at Bergen op Zoom (Initially buried at Huisduinen, grave S-108)

Sources:

1. Chorley W.R. Bomber Command Losses 1942 page 26
2. RAF Prisoners of War.
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/28-29-01-1942-sglo-t1395-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-at121-zn-a/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356837/snelling,-edward-john/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2033684/dungey,-stanley-Albert/
6. http://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register1942.pdf
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archives The Early Years 1942 - Theo Boiten

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1940 X3154 106 Sqn RAF 4 Lords Seat, Rushup Edge, 2 miles west of Castleton, Peak District w/o
29 August 1941 AE193 106 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o

Media: