Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AA804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53031

Date:Sunday 28 December 1941
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AA804
MSN: 2166.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:40 hrs for a photo recce operation to Düsseldorf, Germany. On the evening of the 27th, RAF Bomber Command had raided the German city.
The aircraft suffered engine trouble which forced the pilot to put it down.

30/03/1944 50896 Flight Lieutenant Charles Piers Egerton Hall MiD, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 1 PRU, Pilot, POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERY, Coll. grave 9. A., son of Aubrey and Marcella Egerton-Hall, of Kingston-On-Thames, Surrey. Executed by Gestapo after The Great Escape.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1371&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Piers_Egerton_Hall