Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I AW236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53056

Date:Saturday 15 November 1941
Time:evening
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW236
MSN: MW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a coastal patrol. Two of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot S/Ldr. G.C. Halley 75362 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 28
Observer P/O. C. McLean 60787 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 33
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. D.L. Heald 942529 RAF / Bergen (Noord-Holland) cemetery; grave 1 D 2
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. F. Childs 955494 RAF / Bergen (Noord-Holland) cemetery; grave 1 D 1

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1343&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1942 AW278 217 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea near the Schouwen-Duiveland coast, Zeeland mis