Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 7178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53072

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7178
MSN: weisse 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a Feindflug (operational sortie). The lifeless body of Unteroffizier F. Muschter washed ashore; after the war, he was laid to rest at Ysselsteyn in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1339A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1940 6144 10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea near Westkapelle, Zeeland w/o
Ditching
10 December 1943 15439 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Schaijkseveld, municipality Schaijk, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 January 1944 160683 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Grammenestraat, Zulte, East Flanders w/o
30 January 1944 27124 4./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Oranjeweg - Langeweg, Emst, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 784778 9./JG 6 Luftwaffe 1 Volkel - Eindhoven area, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 490702 13./JG 27 Luftwaffe 1 northeast of Panningen, Limburg w/o