Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53090

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4229
MSN: G9+ET
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warnsveld - Leesten, Zutphen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided the shipyards at Kiel, Germany.
Absturz, Aufschlagbrand. Crash, followed by an impact fire.
The crew rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Leutnant Herbert Kapfer Luftwaffe / grave BM-2-39 / 20 years old
Bordfunker / Unteroffizier Kurt Brust Luftwaffe / grave BM-2-40 / 20 years old

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1313&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.