Accident Dornier Do 217 E-2 1139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53093

Date:Monday 20 October 1941
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1139
MSN: U5+AP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sloterdijkermeerweg road, Sloten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorschaden Links (crashed due to a damaged port engine).
The three crew members that were killed were buried at the Nieuwe Oosterbegraafplaats cemetery in Amsterdam, which can be seen in the picture below. After the war, they were reburied at Ysselsteyn cemetery.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Maj. G. Czernik - killed
Beobachter Ofw. R. Spies - killed
Bordfunker Fw. K. Koch - killed
Bordmechaniker Fw. H. Walther - injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1310&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.defensie.nl/onderwerpen/vliegvelden-tijdens-de-tweede-wereldoorlog/vliegveldenoverzicht/schiphol/multimedia

Media: