Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 5866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53094

Date:Friday 17 October 1941
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:1./Erg.Gr./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlaardingen, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maldeghem airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a coastal patrol, the aircraft was emergency-landed due to engine damage (Notlandung infolge Motorschaden). It was a total loss (100%). Unteroffizier J. Holbach did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1307&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm