Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 883462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53097

Date:Thursday 16 October 1941
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:12./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 883462
MSN: 5K+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of Heers, Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The crew of four did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. K. Javornik Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AA-2-34
Beobachter / Uffz. R. Lux Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AA-2-35
Bordfunker / Uffz. K. Woll Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AA-2-36
Bordschütze / Gfr. H. Stendel Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AA-2-37

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1306&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=41192