Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53101

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5875
MSN: RT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 130 km WNW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF West Raynham at 07:45 hrs to patrol the eastern half of Beat 8. The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 E-1 'Zerstörer' of the 5./ZG 76 based at De Kooy airfield; crashed into the sea. The victory was credited to Oberfeldwebel Siegfried Göbel.
Two are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial; the pilot is buried in Harlingen General Cemetery:

Sgt C S Balzer RAAF (KIA)
Sgt H L Elliott RCAF (KIA)
Sgt V F W Slae (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1297A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Zerstoerergeschwader/ZG76.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=G%C3%B6bel
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 162.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1940 R3897 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 De Moer, Noord-Brabant w/o