Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb P7846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53115

Date:Friday 3 October 1941
Time:15:37-52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7846
MSN: KL-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 miles off Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch Essex (takeoff at 14:00 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Spitfire nicknamed 'Newfoundland III' went missing while escorting Blenheims to the Oostende power plant (Belgium, Circus 105); it was shot down by Messerschmitt Bf 109 aircraft 10 miles off Manston.

Pilot / Sgt. J.C. Ward 1165245 RAF / Den Haag cemetery, the Netherlands / washed up 21 October

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1283