Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53117

Date:Friday 3 October 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0791
MSN: R4+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel. Feldwebel H. Berschwinger performed an emergency-landing due to fuel shortage and was injured. The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1285A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1940 I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 2 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 July 1941 0636 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 over the North Sea sub
12 August 1941 0845 Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 De Heen, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 August 1941 0375 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
6 February 1945 622306 Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Losser, Overijssel w/o