Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I W6542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53157

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:86 Sqn RAF
Registration: W6542
MSN: BX-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from a navigation exercise. At 14:30 hrs a search for the missing Beaufort was carried out according to ORB AIR28/594.

Pilot / Sgt. R.A. Dawes 1198393 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Observer / Sgt. S.R. Longhurst 1251534 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. W.T. Udale 1260382 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Air Gunner / Sgt. E.L. Butt 1262088 RAF / Nes cemetery, Ameland island (the Netherlands)

Dear Sir / Madam,

On September 7, 1941, the W6542 crashes.
The Vlieland Cultural Association gave me access to German reports. On that date I saw a claim of the two batteries of Texel, with support / comment "Ugruko IJmuiden". The times of both batteries are the same: 01.07 hours.
Because no other losses of the RAF are known on September 7 (to me), the chance seems real that the W6542 tried to fly across Texel, when it was fired upon by two batteries, and then diverted to the south. The battery in IJmuiden has been killed. The long time between the crash and the discovery of a crew member on the beach of Ameland is therefore logical to me. If the plane had landed in the Waddenzee, the body would have washed up much earlier, I think.
On some websites the IJsselmeer is listed as a crash spot, but that is impossible.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1249&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=