Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53172

Date:Saturday 30 August 1941
Time:23:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5525
MSN: MK-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amsterdamse Bos, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim V5525 The aircraft was hit by Flak of the Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 242 based at Fliegerhorst Schiphol, while engaged in a recce flight. The crew did not survive and rests at Amsterdam:

Pilot: Sgt. D.A. Crosbie (968184) RAFVR / grave 85 D 4
Second Pilot/observer: Sgt. D.C. Hyslop (968145) RAFVR / grave 85 D 2
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt. A.H. Peek (902987) RAFVR / grave 85 D 3

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1235&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC.org/search
Google Maps