Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53181

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7447
MSN: YH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea south of Gravenzande, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7447/A: Takeoff at 17:41 hrs for an operation to Rotterdam docks. 28/08/1941
The aircraft was damaged by Rotterdam-based Flak & crashed off the Dutch coast. Pilot was still alive when a rescue craft reached the scene, but died shortly after being admitted to the Wilhelmina Hospital in Amsterdam.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33548) Richard Ashton SHUTTLEWORTH (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (550208) Dennis John MACKAN (Obs.) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (552121) George BRITTAIN (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
4. CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1941 V6398 21 Sqn RAF 0 near Cherbourg Harbour. w/o