Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53182

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7445
MSN: RH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the slaughterhouse at Schiedam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge
Destination airport:RAF Attlebridge
Narrative:
Mission : Schiedam, Wilton Feyenoord shipyard. Took off from RAF Attlebridge at 1739 hrs. Crashed at Schiedam in the target area, due to Flak. All are buried in the Rotterdam Crooswijk General Cemetery. Fg Off Alexander, son of Major General R O Alexander of Victoria BC was awarded a medal of the Royal Humane Society for saving a life at sea:

Fg Off J O Alexander (KIA)
Flt Sgt A J Hardy (KIA)
Flt Sgt J L Briggs (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1228&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 128.

Images:

Wreckage of the Bristol Blenheim IV with serial number Z7445 and hull code RH-M of the 88 Squadron of the RAF at the slaughterhouse in Schiedam. The aircraft was shot down in the evening of 28 August 1941 by the German Flak. The three crew members were killed in the crash and are buried in Rotterdam. Collection Nederlands Instituut voor Militaire Historie