Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53189

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9379
MSN: RH-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scheurpolder, 's-Gravenzande, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9379 (RH-L) of 88 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations 28/08/1941. Airborne 17:40 hrs for an operation to ships in the harbour of Rotterdam. The aircraft was damaged by Rotterdam-based Flak & crashed.

Pilot Officer Tudor Gwynn Edwards (Pilot, aged 27, Service Number 44819) - killed in action
Pilot Officer Frederick Arthur Letchford (Observer, aged 29, Service Number 46305) - killed in action
Sgt Frank Tweedale (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 25, Service Number 522741) - killed in action

Another Blenheim lost on this operation (a raid on Rotterdam) was Blenheim Z7435 of 21 Squadron, which also lost its crew of three. All buried in general cemetery at Hook of Holland.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1222&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635062/edwards,-tudor-gwynn/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635073/letchford,-frederick-arthur/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635100/tweedale,-frank/
6. Google Maps