Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T7305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53193

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: T7305
MSN: MQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km WSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Wattisham at 1154 hrs. Hit by flak and crashed off IJmuiden Holland. Sgt Burdon is buried in Bergen General Cemetery; the rest have no known grave.
Crew
Sgt G V Smith (KIA)
Sgt S Burdon (KIA)
Sgt C C Topping RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1218&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 126.