Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53197

Date:Sunday 24 August 1941
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6039
MSN: MK-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 15 km off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Z6039 Takeoff at 10:30 hrs for an anti-shipping operation.24.August.1941
The aircraft was shot down by Flak from harbour protection vessels. The crew is missing in action and is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot: P/O G.C.M. Fletcher (83995) RAF / panel 32
Observer: Sgt. J.E. Mylrea (R/58213) RCAF / panel 61
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt. H. Walton (105111) RAF / panel 54

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1214&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. Google Maps