Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB Z3494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53205

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3494
MSN: XR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
Mission : Fighter Sweep. The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Oberstleutnant Adolf Galland of the Stab/JG 26 (based at Audembert airfield in France), who was flying a Bf 109 F-4.
The lifeless body of Pilot Officer V.W. Olson was found at sea near Vrouwenpolder (Zeeland, the Netherlands) on 14 September 1941 and rests at Vlissingen. Aged 28. American Eagle.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1206&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1. Operational Losses: Aircraft and Crew 1939-1941 Page 134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1941 Z3186 71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, England w/o