Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53207

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6366
MSN: RT-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mission :Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF West Raynham at 17:15 hrs. Lost in circumstance to 114 Squadron Blenheim V6236/RD-D.
During a convoy attack, the aircraft was shot down by Zerstörer pilot Unteroffizier Friedrich Potthast of the 5./ZG 76, who was flying a Bf 110 from De Kooy airfield.
Those who died are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Plt Off R U McCracken RNZAF (KIA)
Plt Off H R Bentley (KIA)
Sgt A Clague (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1204&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 123.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1939 N6150 114 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, off Heligoland w/o
Mid-air collision
27 March 1942 Z7276 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Djimat estate, Zeist, Utrecht w/o