Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53208

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6236
MSN: RT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF West Raynham at 1720 hrs to patrol Beat 9.
During a convoy attack, the aircraft was shot down by Zerstörer pilot Oberfeldwebel Siegfried Göbel of the 5./ZG 76, who was flying a Bf 110 from De Kooy airfield.
Flt Sgt Jones is buried Sage War Cemetery; the rest have no known graves.
Crew
Wg Cdr J L Nicol DSO (KIA)
Flt Sgt E T W Jones (KIA)
Fg Off H J Madden DFC (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1203&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 123.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L9464 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Glaire-et-Villette, 3 km WNW of Sedan, Ardennes w/o
2 June 1942 V6337 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Westerschelde estuary near Cadzand, Zeeland w/o