Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53250

Date:Friday 8 August 1941
Time:05:59 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE303
MSN: OF-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
7/8 August 1941
Mission: Krupp Armament Works, Essen.
Took off from RAF Coningsby with four other aircraft from 97 Squadron (AE292, AE300, AE301, and AE302). Believed spotted by an enemy radar post (post TIGER on Terschelling) and shot down by a night fighter. AE303 crashed into the North Sea, north of Teschelling, West Frisan Islands (at approximate Coordinates: 53°24′N 5°19′E) at 05:59 hours local time. All four crew were killed:

RAF/60563: Pilot Officer Brian Bernard Hunder Rodwell (pilot) (NCO:924171 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 February, 1941)
RAFVR/994392: Sgt. Gerald Percy Imison (Navigator/Bomb Aimer, aged 21)
RAF/553279: Flight Sgt. Maurice Charles Harvey (Wireless Op/Air Gunner)
RAF/567353: Flight Sgt. Robert Ronald Bell (Air Gunner)

Only one of the crew of four was recovered for burial: Flight Sgt Robert Bell is buried in Westerschelling General Cemetery on Terschelling; his companions were never found, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 Page 111.
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/07-08-08-1941-sglo-t1165-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ae303-of/
4. http://www.bomber-command.info/c97hamloss.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940493/rodwell,-benjamin-bernard-hunter/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800880/imison,-gerald-percy/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799602/harvey,-maurice-charles/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649143/bell,-robert-ronald/
9. http://www.prk-aviation.nl/Military%20aircraft%20losses%201940-1945%20WWII.htm
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database