Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53254

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE120
MSN: ZN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corner of Luimesweg & Den Dam, Breedenbroek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
5/6 August 1941
Mission: Mannheim and Ludwigshafen
Took off from RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire at 22:25 hours local time on the evening of 5/8/1941. Shot down by Flak/AAA at 01.00 hours on the morning of 6/8/1941. AE120 crashed onto the dwelling and carpenter's workshop of the Lammers family, at the corner of the Luimesweg and Den Dam in Breedenbroek, Gendringen, killing all four crew of the Hampden as well as two young children in the house, Gerda Johanna Lammers (aged 4 years) and her brother Hendrik (aged 12). Of the 33 Hampdens on this operation, only AE120 failed to return safely

402160: Sgt. William Leslie Knowles, RNZAF (pilot, aged 21)
903519: Sgt James Melvin Macilwraith RAF (Observer, aged 22)
546681: Flight Sgt. Alexander Philip Price DFM RAF (Wireless Op/Air Gunner)
1100648: Sgt.C. Rhodes RAF (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 19)

Their bodies of the Hampden crew were recovered, and are buried in the Roman Catholic Cemetery in Gendringen. The other two occupants of the house that the Hampden crashed onto survived, but were injured

Sources:

1. 'The Hampden File' by Harry Moyle (Air Britain published 1989)
2. Chorley W.R.: Bomber Command Losses 1941 page 109
3. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/05-06-08-1941-sglo-t1160-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ae120-zn/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breedenbroek
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648002/knowles,-william-leslie/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648007/macilwraith,-james-melven/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648011/price,-alexander-philip/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648013/rhodes,-cecil/
10. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=220398
11. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C28269
12. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1160&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
13. Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1940 P1256 106 Sqn RAF 2 Misson, 3 miles east of RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire w/o
21 January 1942 AE123 106 Sqn RAF 1 IJssel river near Spoolde, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o