Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va X4663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53257

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1941
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4663
MSN: XT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Circus
Went missing while escorting Blenheims to St.Omer; crashed in the North Sea.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Leutnant Erich Rudorffer of the 6./JG 2 (based at Abbeville-Drucat airfield in France), who was flying a Bf 109F.

P/O (60085) Nigel Howard Coupland KEABLE (pilot) RAFVR / killed
He rests at Noordwijk cemetery in Zuid-Holland, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1159&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
ORB 603 Sqdn RAF