Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53260

Date:Saturday 2 August 1941
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6026
MSN: UX-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km WSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6026/M: Took off at 13:15 hrs to patrol Beat 9. /Anti-Shipping patrol. 02/08/1941
Shot down by ship's Flak off Den Helder.
Crew:
W/Cdr (74652) Kenyon Oswald BURT DFC (Pilot) RAFVR - Killed (Burried: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands)
F/Sgt (755911) Angus Douglas Willis CURR DFM (WOp/AG) RAF - Killed (Burried: Esbjerg Gravlunden I Fovrfeld, Denmark)
Sgt (937599) William Thomas ELLIS DFM (Obs.) RAFVR - Killed (Burried: Kiel, Germany)

Sources:

1.Blenheim V6026 AIR81/8011.
2.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft
3.Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 107.