Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53263

Date:Friday 1 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3568
MSN: OM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Blenheim N3568: Took off at 11:19 hrs for an anti-shipping operation against shipping off Nieuwpoort (Belg.). 01/08/1941
The aircraft was shot down by ships Flak and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36094) Hugh Frederick THOMSON (Pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (63805) Alasdair Charles MACPHERSON (Obs.) RAF - killed (NCO:904344 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 May, 1941)
Sgt (970005) Leonard Charles WILLIAMS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database