Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53264

Date:Thursday 31 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD784
MSN: PL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Haamstede, Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD784 (PL-B) of 144 Sqaudorn, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 30-31/7/1941. Target: Koln (Cologne). Took off from RAF North Luffenham on the evening of 30/7/1941. Crashed into the North Sea on morning of 31/7/1941 off the coast of Holland, near Haamstede, municipality of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland, Netherlands (at approximate Coordinates: 51°41′48″N 3°44′37″E). Cause of crash most likely due to adverse weather conditions, rather than enemy action. All of the crew of four were killed.

Crew
Pilot: Pilot Officer Donald Brook RNZAF (402241, aged 26) - killed, body not recovered
Observer: Sgt. Peter Thomas Giblett RAF (910804, aged 20) - killed, body not recovered
WOp/AG: Pilot Officer Frank Edward Pratt RAF (82991) - killed, body recovered
WOp/AG: Pilot Officer Charles Dale Hewson, RCAF (J/4698) - killed, body not recovered

Pilot Officer Pratt is buried Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery: the rest are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 107.
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/30-31-07-1941-sglo-t1150-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad784-pl/
4. http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people-bem/bem_pratt_fe.htm
5. https://www.databankzeelandwo2.nl/index.php//databanken/zeeland/neergestorte-vliegtuigen?option=com_hbd_data&RecordID=511&Welke_database=HBDVliegtuigen&vsize=&hsize=600&showtype=
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530499/brook,-donald/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270765/giblett,-peter-thomas/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2034200/pratt,-frank-edward/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800027/hewson,-charles-dale/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haamstede

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1939 L4167 144 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Doncaster, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England w/o