Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53266

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6624
MSN: ZA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km west of De Kooy, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mission:Hanover. Took off from RAF Leeming at 2221 hrs. Crashed into the North Sea. Sgt Wells RNZAF was washed ashore at km-paal on Texel on 25th August 1941: he is buried in Den Burg General Cemetery. The graves of Plt Off Pringle and Flt Sgt Christie are in Kiel War Cemetery, while the rest of the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Claim by Oblt Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld- 4/NJG1 - North Sea 10km West of De Kooy - 2,000m at 03:23.
Crew
Sqdn Ldr F Peter Wellwood Fortune F Landale DFC (KIA) 70379, Gazette of 16th March 1937
Plt Off George Pringle (KIA) 63490 (NCO:1039717, Gazette of 2nd May 1941)
Sgt George Wells RNZAF (KIA) NZ/391886
Sgt Alfred William Earp (KIA) RAFVR 957727
Flt Sgt George Christie (KIA) RAFVR 971579

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1145&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the second World War 1941 Page 103.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 1941 Z9166 10 Sqn RAF 5 - missing - mis