Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53270

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD835
MSN: OL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reddingsweg, Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD835 (OL-G) 83 Squadorn, RAF Scamption. Lost on combat operations on night of 25-26/7/1941. Target: Hanover. Took off from RAF Scampton at 22.05 hours on 25/7/1941. Shot down by a night-fighter (pilot by Lt Lothar Linke of II./NJG1) and crashed near Reddingsweg Schiermonnikoog, West Friesland, Netherlands, at approximate Coordinates: 53°29′N 6°10′E)

Most sources state that Hampden AD835 came down at 03.57 hours on the morning of 26/7/1941. Three of the crew of four were killed, one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW. The three airmen who died are buried in Vredenhof Cemetery.

Crew
Pilot: Sgt. P. Draper RAF (936710) - Survived, captured, taken as POW
Co-Pilot/Navigator: Sgt. John Nicholas Bailey Tate RAF (912606, aged 22) - killed
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt.Edwin Marsden RAF (981749) - killed
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt. Frank Lewis Thomas Ireson RAF (755021,aged 24)

Sgt P.H. Draper was interned in Camps 8B/L6/357, as PoW No.9620. The three airmen who died are buried in Vredenhof Cemetery, Schiermonnikoog, West Friesland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 103.
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1141&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/25-26-07-1941-sglo-t1141-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad835-ol-g/
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/23875-AD8351941-07-26.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649133/tate,-john-nicholas-bailey/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649115/marsden,-edwin/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649111/ireson,-frank-lewis-thomas/
8. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1431&displayorder=18
9. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/6902099779/
10. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem4.htm