Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7 2075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53276

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2075
MSN: G9+JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Cocksdorp, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following engine failure, the pilot, Unteroffizier Heinz Vinke, force-landed the aircraft in a wheat field. Before that, he had given the order to his Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Gerhard Schlein, to bail out. However, the parachute did not fully deploy and he fell to his death. He rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery. Uffz. Vinke suffered a broken spine in the belly-landing and spend the next seven months in hospital.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Kiel and Emden, Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1140&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=