Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53278

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6321
MSN: YH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 2 miles north of Oostende, West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6321/Z: Took off at 14:00 hrs for a Anti-Shipping mission. 23/07/1941
Took off from RAF Manston for an operation against a convoy off Zuydcoote (département du Nord, France).
The aircraft was shot down by a Flak ship after attacking a tanker 2 miles north of Oostende.
Crew:
Sgt(R/58086) Henry Percival HARTRIDGE (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (975773) Kenneth Buck MINTY (WOp) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (970558) Charles Douglas PHILLIPS (Obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1941 V6321 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1941 Z7452 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England sub