Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53279

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6250
MSN: WV-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Camperduin, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Mission - Anti-Shipping.
Took off from RAF Horsham St Faith at 11:45 hrs. Lost in circumstances similar to Blenheim IV R3336/WV-K. The aircraft was shot down by Bf 110s from 5./ZG 76 (based at De Kooy airfield). All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Sgt P D Baker (KIA)
Sgt W C K Bounds (KIA)
Plt Off L F Evans (KIA)

Sources:

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 99.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1131&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 R3590 18 Sqn RAF 0 Vaucogne, 30 km NNE of Troyes, Aube w/o