Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53284

Date:Saturday 19 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7439
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7439: Took off at 11:22 hrs. for a operational sortie to Hague.19/07/1941
Successfully dropped all four bombs along the stern of a 4000 ton vessel in the face of very heavy Flak. The ship exploded and debris was blown high into the air. The plane crashed into the sea off Scheveningen Holland.
Crew:
Sgt (929616) Victor Gordon FARROW (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (925661) Edwin Cyril SAUNDERS (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
F/Sgt (967533) Oswald Harry ROBINSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
2.Blenheim productiopn list
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1941 V6319 105 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 April 1942 T1828 105 Sqn RAF 1 Thrapston 8 miles east of Kettering, Northamptonshire, England. w/o