Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53289

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7496
MSN: WV-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotterdamseweg, Delft, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Mission-Rotterdam. Took off from RAF Horsham St Faith at 15:17 hrs. The aircraft was hit by Rotterdam Flak and crashed 17:06 hrs near Ypenburg airfield (Zuid Holland) between Delft and Den Haag. Sgt Rost RAAF is reported to have lived for a few hours following the crash and he died in a hospital in Delft. All are buried in Westduin General Cemetery.
Crew
Sgt R J Rost RAAF (Inj)
Sgt J Hughes (KIA)
Sgt S W Winter (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1116&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 93.
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1940 L9187 18 Sqn RAF 1 Bellevue Farm, between Gouy and Beaurevoir, Aisne w/o
25 May 1941 L8864 18 Sqn RAF 2 the sea 30 metres from the beach near Groyne, sea off Thyborøn. w/o