Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53291

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6267
MSN: WV-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordsingel street, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Mission-Rotterdam. Took off from RAF Horsham St Faith at 15:17 hrs. Hit by flak and crashed at 17:00 hrs in the Noordsingel at Rotterdam. All are buried in the local Crooswijk General Cemetery. Since the war, a memorial to the crew has been placed near the crash site and this has been adopted by the local school.
Crew
Wg Cdr Thomas Noel Partridge DFC RAF/37574 (KIA)
Sgt George Arthur Dvorjetz RAFVR/905235 (KIA)
Flt Sgt John Oscar Noel Smith DFM RAF/550971 (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1114&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 93.
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1940 R3598 18 Sqn RAF 2 Abbeville, France w/o
9 June 1941 V6428 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o