Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53292

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6240
MSN: YH-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim V6240/B: Took off at 15:35 hrs. for a bombing mission over Rotterdam.16/07/1941
Hit by flak and crashed in the Waalhaven, in the heart of Rotterdam's dockland.
Crew:
Sgt (1164941) James Eric Singleton BEVAN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (89316) Ralph Martin SLADE (Obs.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:912002 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 January, 1941)
Sgt (1354733) Leonard Richard MYNOTT (WOp/Ag) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 93.
3.AIR81/7658
4.CWGC
5.ORB
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1940 R3742 21 Sqn RAF 0 Ardres, Pas De Calais, 10 miles SSE of Calais w/o
5 May 1941 L8758 21 Sqn RAF 3 the Irish Sea, between Rhyl and Isle of Man. w/o