Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53296

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 km NW of Beugen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by return fire from an RAF heavy bomber and was totally destroyed (100%) in the crash.
Both crew members are buried in Germany:

Flugzeugführer Leutnant H. von Campe / Wiesbaden-Alt Südfriedhof cemetery; grave C1-63
Bordfunker Gefreiter G.O.W. Schumann / Berlin Tempelhof Lichtenrade cemetery; grave S-E-4

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1122&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two